Employee Database

Goldberg Administration Center

3301 Flossmoor Rd, Flossmoor, IL 60422
708-957-0300

Administrative Department

Doug Boehm

Executive Director

Oversees: Homewood-Flossmoor Park District operations, Executive Assistant, and Department Heads

Anne Brabec

Executive Secretary

Oversees:  Assist Executive Director and Board of Park Commissioners, Board Meeting Packets and Minutes, Manuals, Bids, Memorials, Clubhouse Rentals, and Customer Service

Human Resources Department

Kelly Rose

Human Resources Manager

Committees: DEI Committee, Social Committee and Distinguished Agency Committee

Oversees:  Employment, Employee Relations, Training, Benefits, FMLA and ADA

Finance/Business Department

Karen Garrity

Superintendent of Finance and Administration

Committees: Social Committee Member

Oversees:  Finance/Business Department

Chuck Yucuis

Information Systems Coordinator

Oversees:  All IT

Nicole “Nikki” Cypranowski

Accounting Manager

Committees: Safety Committee Member

Oversees:  Payroll, Accounting, Accounts Payable

Ebony Love

Administration Center Receptionist

Oversees: Front desk at Goldberg Administrative Center, Customer Service, Clubhouse Rentals, HF Info emails, program registrations/cancellations/refunds, processing facility/park rental agreements and security deposits, adding new hires to and removing term employees from SmartRec


Recreation Department
 (Goldberg Administrative Center)

Michael “Mike” Gianatasio        

Superintendent of Recreation   

Pronouns: He/Him/His  

Committees: Safety Committee (Chair), Innovation Committee

Oversees:  Recreation Department, Marketing Department, Agency Safety Coordinator

Jennah Carlson 

Recreation Supervisor  

Pronouns: She/Her/Hers              

Committees: Safety       

Oversees:  Lions Club Pool, Swim Lessons, Youth and Teen General Interest Programs, Cultural Arts Programs, Park Place

    

Recreation Supervisor  

Pronouns:

Committees:            

Oversees: 

Ve’lari Dorsey    

Recreation Supervisor  

Pronouns:  She/Her/Hers

Committees: Social Committee, SSPRPA Athletic Committee          

Oversees:  Athletic Programs, H-F Sports Complex

Dyana Metheny

Recreation Supervisor  

Pronouns: She/Her/Hers              

Committees: Innovation, 4th of July        

Oversees:  Special Events, Adult Programs, Stomping Grounds, Days off School Camps, Volunteers

Recreation Department
(Marie Irwin Community Center)

18120 S. Highland Ave., Homewood, IL
708-957-7275

Oralethea Davenport

Irwin Center Manager

Pronouns: She/Her/Hers

Committees: DEI (Chair), Social, Distinguished Agency, 4th of July

Oversees:  Irwin Center Operations, Irwin Rentals, Picnic Shelter Rentals, Fishing Permits, In-house Staff CPR Coordinator/Trainer

Devin Frendreis

Recreation Supervisor  

Pronouns: She/Her/Hers              

Committees: Social (Chair)          

Oversees:  Preschool, Camp Discovery, Early Childhood Programs, Senior Programs, Irwin B-Day Parties, Splash Pad

Richard “Rick” Uecker   

Customer Service Coordinator  

Pronouns: He/Him/His                 

Oversees:  Irwin Front Desk Operations

James “Jim” Dineen       

Building Maintenance Supervisor (@ Irwin Community Center)

Pronouns: He/Him/His  

Committees: Holiday Lights        

Oversees:  Irwin Center Facility Maintenance, Staff Scheduling for events and rentals


Marketing Department
(Goldberg Administrative Center)

Robert ”Bob” Birgel       

Marketing & Public Relations Manager 

Pronouns: He/Him/His  

Committees: Social, Distinguished Agency           

Oversees:  Park District Marketing, Signage, Social Media, Print & Digital Marketing

Stephen “Steve” Rab       

Marketing & Public Relations Coordinator          

Pronouns: He/Him/His  

Committees: Innovation              

Oversees:  Websites, Print & Digital Marketing

Christine Banks      

Sponsorships & Social Media Coordinator

Committees:

Oversees: Sponsorship Opportunities & Social Media             


Irons Oaks Nature Center

20000 Western Ave, Olympia Fields, IL 60461
708-481-2330

Cheryl Vargo

Manager

Pronouns:  She/her/hers

Committees: Green Committee Member, Innovation Committee Member

Oversees:  Irons Oaks Facilities and Operations, Nature Camp, Environmental Education, Maintenance

Deb Stanfield

Adventure Center Coordinator

Pronouns: She/her/hers

Committees: Safety Committee Member, DEI Committee Member

Oversees:  Adventure Center Staff, High Ropes Courses, Climbing Tower, Crate Climbing, Team Development Course

Crystal Lesimple

Program Supervisor

Pronouns:  she/her/hers

Committees: Social Committee Member, July 4th Committee Member

Oversees:  Rentals, Front Desk and Events


H-F Racquet & Fitness Club

2920 W. 183rd St, Homewood, IL 60430
708-799-1323

Michelle Artis

Manager

Pronouns: She/her/hers

Committees: July 3rd/4th, ALOTT, Mentoring (Chair), DEI

Oversees:  RFC facility and day-to-day operations, full-time staff, special events/Butterball Burner 5K, contracts and Conroy Orthopaedic Rental

Michael “Mike” Loszach

Assistant Manager

Committees: ALOTT, Innovation (Chair)

Oversees:  Group Fitness Coordinator, Swim Lessons Coordinator, Personal Training, Massage Therapy, CPR instructor, assists with day-to-day operations

Kelly Anhalt

Group Fitness Coordinator

Oversees: Group Fitness Exercise classes, Specialized Group Fitness classes, HF Beast Obstacle Course Dash Event Coordinator, group fitness instructors

Brenda Feehery

Membership & Customer Service Supervisor

Oversees: Club memberships, Business Office Assistant, ProShop Manager, Welcome Center staff

Ann Gleason

Business Office Assistant

Oversees: Facility rentals/parties, membership billing, daily financials

Gordana “Donna” Pravdic

Pro Shop Manager

Oversees: All Pro Shop operations, purchasing, pricing, inventory, Conroy Orthopaedic rental invoicing & Racquet Stringing invoicing

Jackie “Jack” Barton

Racquet Sports Supervisor

Oversees: Tennis and pickleball programs, Junior Tennis Tournament Director, Adult Tennis League Coordinator, Pickleball Coordinator, tennis and pickleball pros/ instructors

Zilvinas “Zig” Gucius

Facility Maintenance Supervisor

Committees: Safety

Oversees:  Full and part-time building maintenance & custodial staff; all building, maintenance, and equipment repairs

Building & Facility Technician

Oversees:

Paul Hrechko

Custodian

Oversees: Evening and after-hours custodial duties of facility


H-F Ice Arena

777 Kedzie, Flossmoor, IL 60422
708-957-0100

Lyndsay Freeman           

Manager

Pronouns: She/her/hers

Committees: DEI Committee Member

Oversees: Operations of the ice arena, contractual ice/facility rentals, oversees all employees, and any major managerial decisions

Jonni Malizia     

Assistant Manager/Figure Skating Coordinator

Committees: Safety, ALOTT & 4th of July Committee Member

Oversees: Daily operations at the ice arena, oversees ice skating program, employee scheduling & parking permits

Christopher “Chris” Cimoch

Hockey Coordinator

Committees: Social Committee Member

Oversees: In-house hockey programming (both youth & adult) and advertising/marketing for the ice arena

Zackery “Zack” Green

Zamboni and Building Maintenance

Oversees: Daily maintenance of the ice arena, Zamboni/ice maintenance, and facility upkeep as a whole


Coyote Run Golf Course

800 Kedzie Avenue, Flossmoor, IL 60422|
708-957-8700

Tom Denklau

General Manager

Committees: CPR, ALOTT

Oversees: All operations and full-time staff at Coyote Run & Wiley’s

Dan Gollinger

Assistant Manager

Committees: 4th of July

Oversees: Daily operations at the golf course

Phil Knight

Golf Course Superintendent

Committees: Safety

Oversees: Grounds at Coyote Run

Nicole Munroe

Assistant Golf Course Superintendent

Committees: Social

Oversees: Daily operations at the golf course

Mike Lavin

Mechanic

Oversees: Everything with an engine

Duncan Moss

Golf Course Maintenance

Oversees: Turf management and equipment mechanics


Wiley’s Restaurant at Coyote Run Golf Course

708-957-8774

Susan Wolf

Food and Beverage Manager

Oversees: All Wiley’s Grill operations

Janice Grasse

Lead Chef

Oversees: Everything in the kitchen

Bill Grasse

Cook

Oversees: Daily menu prep

Javier Felix

Cook

Oversees: Daily menu prep


Parks Department

Patrick McAneney

Superintendent of Parks and Planning

Committees: Safety

Oversees:  All full and seasonal staff, day-to-day operations of all parks/some facilities. Project management

Eric Scheutzow

Shop foreman/mechanic

Oversees: Maintains/repairs all park equipment. Fills in as needed for parks superintendent

Andrew Presnak

Building maintenance

Oversees: All building maintenance, HVAC, pool, and splash pad

Kenneth Nye

Building Maintenance

Oversees: Building maintenance repairs, HVAC, pool, and splash pad

Gabe Gacsko

Certified Playground inspector

Oversees: Park maintenance, playground inspections and repairs

Noel Lucero

Custodial

Committees: DEI Committee

Oversees: Summer weed crew

Mauricio Morales

Committees: DEI Committee

Oversees: Parks maintenance, landscape design, installation

Donald Lessner

Oversees: Parks maintenance

Jeffery Lemmon

Oversees: Parks maintenance

Joseph Cano

Oversees: Parks maintenance

Updated June 2024